privacy notice

 

1 / INTRODUCTION  

I am committed to maintaining the trust of my website visitors and clients. This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my site, www.beehivegreen.com. I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without providing notice, so please check back regularly to stay updated.

I, Andrea Boughton, trading as Beehive Green, am the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “I” or “me” in this privacy notice).

By providing me with your data, you warrant to me that you are over 13 years of age.

Last updated  22 May 2018.


2 / DATA COLLECTION

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. I may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data

  • This includes any communication that you send to me whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me.

  • I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

  • My lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data

  • This includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.

  • I process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

  • My lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data

  • This includes data about how you use my website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on my website or through other online services.

  • I process this data to operate my website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of my website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of my website, other online services and business.

  • My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data

  • This includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from my analytics tracking system.

  • I process this data to analyse your use of my website and other online services, to administer and protect my business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  

  • My lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer my website and my business and to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy.

Marketing Data

  • This includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from me and our third parties and your communication preferences.

  • I process this data to enable you to take part in my promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  

  • My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

I may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising I serve you. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business. I may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. My lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).  

Sensitive Data

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


3 / HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on my site or by sending me emails).

I may automatically collect certain data from you as you use my website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see my cookie policy for more details about this.

I may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

I may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.


4 / MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

My lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

I may send you marketing communications from if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from me about my services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time.

Before I share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes I will get your express consent.

You can ask me or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing andrea@beehivegreen.com

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.


5 / DISCLOSURES  

I may have to share your personal data with:

  • Outsourced team members, including virtual assistants, copywriters and photographers.

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

  • Government bodies that require me to report processing activities.

  • Third parties to whom I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or my assets

  • Applications and tools I use to run my business.

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.


6 / INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

I am subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data.

Many of my third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EAA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EAA. Where I transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, I will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • I may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

  • If I use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, I may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

  • Where I use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, I may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.


7 / DATA SECURITY  

I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. I also allow access to your personal data only to those team members, contractors and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they must keep it confidential.

I have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if I am legally required to.


8.  DATA RETENTION

 

I’ll only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for I look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


9 / YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at the Information Commissioner's Website: www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at andrea@beehivegreen.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

I’ll try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.


10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


11 / COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies I use, please see my cookie policy. My website is hosted by Squarespace.


12 / CONTACT DETAILS

My full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Andrea Boughton, trading as Beehive Green
  • Email address: andrea@beehivegreen.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at andrea@beehivegreen.com


Please note: This privacy policy is protected by copyright. You may not copy or use it for any purpose unless you have purchased the template document from Suzanne Dibble that it is based on.